page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

SAFFLOWER OIL

Safflower Oil | Organic Safflower Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Carthamus tinctorius

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-23-8

EINECS Number: 232-276-5

Product Code:  PCO4046

INCI Name:  Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Carthamus tinctorius L.

COMMON NAMES  Safflower Oil High Linoleic, Carthamus Oil, Kurdee Oil, Thistle Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.30 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.90 – 2.90

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.40 – 21.30

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

67.80 – 83.20

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 1.00

Erucic Acid C22:1

Maximum 1.80

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

Out of Stock. Product will available soon.

5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$54.00   $40.50
[$8.10/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 30% OFF
$102.00   $71.40
[$7.14/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic bland odour.


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Golden yellow colored liquid.


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.467 - 1.469 @ 40°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.915 - 0.920 @ 30°C

Moisture and Insoluble Impurities: (%) Maximum 0.1

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 180 - 196

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.0

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 135 - 148

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosemtic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)