page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

SAFFRON (KESAR) OIL

Saffron Oil | Organic Kesar Oil - Nature In Bottle

Crocus sativus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-19-3 ; 84604-17-1

EINECS Number: 283-295-0

Product Code:  PIO5012


PART USED Threads (Dried Stigmas)

COMMON NAMES  Saffron Crocus, Zafran, Zaffran, Kesar, Autumn Crocus

SYNONYMS  Crocus sativus L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Extraction of Crocus sativus (Saffron) threads in Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

ORIGIN  India (Kashmir)

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$97.80   $66.50
2 kg (4.41 lb): 37% OFF
$189.70   $119.50
[$59.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$460.00   $266.80
[$53.36/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 46% OFF
$890.00   $480.60
[$48.06/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$2,152.00   $1,076.00
[$43.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Saffron Oil, also popularly called Kesar Oil or Zafran Oil, is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the vivid, crimson threads (stigmas) derived from the flowers of the Crocus sativus (commonly known as the Saffron Crocus) in organic cold pressed Sweet Almond Oil. Saffron has been used as a natural skin treatment since ancient times and continues to be a popular choice for healing salves and skin care around the world.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Saffron (Kesar) Oil is a natural anti-aging remedy, rich in antioxidants, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E. Kesar Oil is known to have skin brightening and healing properties and can help cure marks, even out skin texture and lighten skin complexion giving the skin a golden glow. It is also an excellent moisturizer and skin conditioner.

Saffron (Kesar) Oil also has powerful antioxidant and skin protective properties. Its antioxidant nature means it is useful for both preventative methods for skin care as well as for healing already damaged skin. Besides, Saffron Infused Oil is excellent for nourishing and strengthening hair and scalp, and soothing irritation and swelling from hot conditions including rashes and eczema. With all its benefits, Saffron Oil makes a fabulous addition to all your skin and healthcare products.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)