page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

COMMON SAGE (DALMATIAN SAGE) OIL

Sage Essential Oil | Organic Dalmatian Sage Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Salvia officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-56-8 ; 84082-79-1

FEMA Number: 3001

EINECS Number: 282-025-9

Product Code:  PEO1141

INCI Name:  Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil


PART USED Leaves and Tops

SYNONYMS  Salvia officinalis L.

COMMON NAMES  Garden Sage, Common Sage, Dalmatian sage, Culinary Sage, English Sage, Kitchen Sage

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Croatia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

500 g (17.64 oz): 25% OFF
$49.40   $37.05
1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$95.90   $63.29
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$186.00   $115.30
[$57.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$451.03   $261.60
[$52.32/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$873.00   $480.20
[$48.02/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,109.62   $1,097.00
[$43.88/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Sage Essential Oil, also called Common Sage Oil and Dalmatian Sage Oil, is steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the Salvia officinalis perennial herb native to the Mediterranean region. Also known as Garden Sage, True Sage and Culinary Sage, this herb gets its name from the Latin word salvere, which means salvation, and is best known for its therapeutic properties.

Although many Americans know Common Sage as the dried herb that gives Thanksgiving stuffing its distinctive flavor, this is a herb of ancient repute, valued as both a culinary and medicinal plant. Sage, which takes its name from Latin salvere, to save, has a long history as a medicinal plant and was listed as such in Theophratus works. It was much in evidence in Roman times, again for medicinal purposes, but was well established mainly as a culinary herb in medieval England.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The drying nature of the Sage Oil makes it an ideal choice for stimulating and balancing the nerves, alleviating dampness in over-exercised muscles, airways, and for skin issues resulting from excess perspiration. Sage Oil is also known for beautifying the skin, renowned as a natural regulator of sebum, and can be applied to equal effect on mature and youthful skin due to its balancing effect on both skin types.

Dalmatian Sage Essential Oil is also excellent in aiding memory function and general cognition enhancement. Sage Dalmatian Oil can also be blended in massage oil for use on the tummy to help relieve painful menstruation. In natural perfumery, Common Sage Essential Oil is used in making fougeres, colognes, herbal notes, chypres, men's aromas, and sacred perfumes and incenses. Emotionally and energetically, Sage Oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe anxiety and depression, and to evoke calmness and composure.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, backed by science

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

Not all essential oils are created equally. We never knowingly compromise by adding synthetics, contaminants, or cheap fillers, or by using unethical production practices. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Common Sage Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Common Sage Essential Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Common Sage Essential Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Common Sage Essential Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Common Sage Essential Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Common Sage Essential Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Common Sage Essential Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Common Sage Essential Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Common Sage Essential Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Common Sage Essential Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Common Sage Essential Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Common Sage Essential Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).