page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

SHEA OIL

Shea Oil | Organic African Shea Nut Oil - Nature In Bottle

Butyrospermum parkii

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91080-23-8

EINECS Number: 293-515-7

Product Code:  PCO4078

INCI Name:  Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil


PART USED Nuts

SYNONYMS  Vitellaria paradoxa C.F.Gaertn.
Butyrospermum paradoxa

COMMON NAMES  Karite Tree, Shi Tree, Shea Tree, Vitellaria

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Ghana

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.50 – 6.50

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.00 – 1.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

5.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

68.00 – 78.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

7.00 – 18.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 0.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$21.50   $18.28
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$40.40   $32.30
[$16.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$95.07   $71.30
[$14.26/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 29% OFF
$176.00   $125.00
[$12.50/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 33% OFF
$408.96   $274.00
[$10.96/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Shea Oil, also called Shea Nut Oil, is extracted from the nuts of the Vitellaria paradoxa (formerly Butyrospermum parkii), commonly known as Shea (Karite) Tree, indigenous to Africa. Shea Oil is a lighter-weight, more potent sibling of the more popular deeply-nourishing ingredient, Shea Butter.

Shea Oil can be considered as a fractionated form of Shea Butter since it is actually obtained Shea Oil as a co-product in the Shea Butter making process. Shea Oil contains less concentration of Stearic Fatty Acid that gives Shea Butter its solid, waxy consistency, so not only will it not revert back to the consistency of the butter at lower temperatures, it now has its own unique rich, light texture.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Used topically, Shea Oil absorbs easily into the skin to deliver intense moisture without irritating skin, leaving an oily residue, or clogging pores. This makes it ideal for skin types that are oily, sensitive, and mature as well as skin afflicted with acne and eczema. Rich in compounds that restore collagen, Shea Nut Oil is an effective anti-wrinkle treatment that plumps the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and aging. Shea (Vitellaria Paradoxa) Oil can be useful in treating burns and sun damage and is also a favorite for helping reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It is commonly found in cosmetic products such as face creams, lip balms, and sunscreens, as its antiseptic and astringent properties help to repair skin.

Because Shea Oil has excellent emollient and moisturizing properties, it is also widely used in shampoos, conditioners and hair treatments. Its conditioning properties moisturize dry, frizzy, damaged, and brittle hair without leaving hair smelling unpleasant or feeling heavy and greasy. By eliminating dandruff, Butyrospermum Parkii Oil strengthens hair and reduces hair loss, enhancing the growth of healthier and possibly longer hair.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Shea Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Shea Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Shea Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Shea Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Shea Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Shea Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Shea Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Shea Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Shea Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Shea Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Shea Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Shea Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Shea Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).