page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

SIBERIAN PINE NUT OIL

Siberian Pine Nut Oil | Organic Cedar Nut Oil - Nature In Bottle

Pinus sibirica

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4137

INCI Name:  Pinus Sibirica Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Pinus sibirica Du Tour

COMMON NAMES  Siberian Pine, Russian Pine

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Siberia

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.5.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

20.00 – 35.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

40.00 – 66.00

Pinolenic Acid C18:3

12.00 – 24.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$65.90   $44.81
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$127.80   $81.80
[$40.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$310.00   $186.00
[$37.20/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 43% OFF
$600.00   $342.00
[$34.20/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 46% OFF
$1,450.00   $783.00
[$31.32/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Siberian Pine Nut Oil, also called Pine Seed Oil or Cedar Nut Oil is extracted from selected kernels of the freshly shelled nuts of Siberian cedars (Pinus sibirica) using a traditional mechanical cold pressing method, without use of heat or chemicals. The Pinus sibirica tree, which is an evergreen tree, can reach heights of up to 40 meters and is native to the Eurasian region. It features long and blue-green needles along with reddish-brown bark. The Siberian Pine Nut Oil has a bright yellow appearance and a nice fresh aroma.

Siberian Pines (growing in Russia, Siberia Mongolia and Kazakhstan) yield the seeds with the highest content of Pinolenic Acid, as well as antioxidants, known for their medicinal benefits. The nuts have grown in a natural environment surrounded by supporting plant life in rich, naturally fertilized soil, and thus have absorbed the maximum amount of all the useful elements inherent in this particular species (Pinus sibirica). Nuts that have ripened fully in their natural environment possess a nutrient composition of higher quality in comparison to unripe nuts or nuts collected at commercial plantations, often from grafted trees treated with chemicals. Pinolenic Acid is an unsaturated acid found exclusively in pine nut oil.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The Cedar Nut Oil has a long history of therapeutic use in Siberia. Pine Nuts and Pine Nut Oil have always been a remedy and a very essential source of vitamins (E, F, B1, B2, B3, B4, D) and minerals (potassium, sodium, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, copper, manganese, zinc, iodine) for people living in distant and cold Siberian forests. Many Siberians still take a tablespoon of Siberian Pine Nut Oil daily or use pine nut oil for cooking instead of olive, rice bran or any other vegetable oil. Russian people have always had an important respect towards this tree, calling it the Healer and the Tsar of all trees.

The high vitamin content Siberian Pine Nut Oil is effective at maintaining the skin's elasticity as well as reducing the risks of skin sagging. It is a natural anti-aging remedy, rich in both antioxidants and Vitamin E, and a useful moisturizer for the flaky skin, particularly beneficial for people living in cold, dry climates. Additionally, Siberian Pine Nut Oil is warming in nature, so applying it on the skin provides extra protection from severe cold. This miraculous oil can also be helpful in treating acne and other skin ailments, including psoriasis, and it is perfect for nourishing dry hair and nails. Additionally, Siberian Pine Seed Oil has antibacterial activity, making it an ideal option for wound and burn treatment blends.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)