page loader

Due to the developments of the COVID-19, we are temporarily suspending our warehouse operations with immediate effect (March 22th at 5:00 PM EST). All the pending orders placed on our website during this period shall be dispatched on 15th April 2020. Your patience and understanding is truly appreciated during this crisis. We will do everything we can to support our customers during this time.

SPIKENARD (JATAMANSI) OIL

Spikenard Essential Oil | Organic Nardostachys Jatamansi Oil - Nature In Bottle

Nardostachys jatamansi

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-22-8 ; 90064-28-1

EINECS Number: 290-089-4

Product Code:  PEO1148

INCI Name  Nardostachys Jatamansi (Spikenard) Oil


PART USED Rhizomes/Roots

COMMON NAMES  Nard,Nardin, Muskroot

SYNONYMS  Nardostachys jatamansi (D.Don) DC.
Fedia grandiflora Wall. ex DC., nom. inval.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Nepal

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 31% OFF
$105.80   $73.00
500 g (17.64 oz): 36% OFF
$207.50   $132.80
1 kg (2.20 lb): 41% OFF
$406.90   $240.07
2 kg (4.41 lb): 44% OFF
$797.50   $446.60
[$223.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 32% 47
$1,953.01   $1,035.10
[$207.02/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Spikenard (Jatamansi) Oil is steam distilled from the sustainably harvested roots of the Nardostachys jatamansi plant that grows high in the Himalayan Mountains of Nepal. Spikenardplant produces small, delicate pink flowers, and thrives in high altitudes, which is why it flourishes so easily in the Himalayan mountains. Spikenard Essential Oil has been valued for centuries, traditionally used to anoint people of high honor and in the Ayurvedic health practices of India.

For centuries, Spikenard Oil oil has been deemed a highly valuable commodity and was treasured by nobility throughout the ages. Spikenard Essential Oil has been used for religious purposes in both the old and new testament - Judaic priests would burn spikenard as a form of incense and use it as an offering and in the Catholic church, spikenard is used to represent Saint Joseph - Mary's husband. Spikenard plant is also very famous on the Indian Subcontinent by the name of Jatamansi and is widely used in herbal medicines. Several herbal, medicinal preparations based on this plant can be found on the market, particularly in India and a few of its neighboring countries.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Spikenard (Jatamansi) Oil is commonly used in perfumes and relaxing massage oils for its woody, musty scent. Spikenard Oil is a beautiful oil to use when looking to reduce unwanted muscle spasms. This essential oil is also highly sought after when wanting to manage minor pain and inflammation, as it is incredibly soothing and comforting. Adding Jatamansi Essential Oil to a skincare cream or lotion base to improve the complexion of dull, dry or oily skin. It has rejuvenating properties that stimulate tissue regeneration, making it helpful in preventing premature skin-aging, fading stretch marks, and soothing red, irritated skin.

Emotionally and energetically, Spikenard Essential Oil soothes and balances. This essential oil can improve overall outlook and mood and is especially welcome during times of situational anxiety and depression. The relaxing and grounding qualities of Jatamansi Essential Oil can help ease stress and tension, as well as being invaluable in meditation since it helps to calm the mind.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration