page loader

ST. JOHN'S WORT OIL

St. John's Wort Oil | Organic Saint John's Wort Infused Oil - Nature In Bottle

Hypericum perforatum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-80-4

EINECS Number: 282-026-4

Product Code:  PIO5002

INCI Name:  Hypericum perforatum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract and Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil


PART USED Flowering Aerial Parts

SYNONYMS  Hypericum perforatum L.

COMMON NAMES  Perforate St John's-Wort, Common Saint John's Wort

EXTRACTION METHOD  Infusion of flowering aerial parts of Hypericum perforatum in Extra Virgin Olea europaea (Olive) Oil

ORIGIN  Canada

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$44.60   $31.22
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$83.80   $54.50
[$27.25/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$196.00   $117.60
[$23.52/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$366.00   $201.30
[$20.13/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$848.00   $424.00
[$16.96/kg]

Our organically crafted St. John's Wort Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the beautiful, bright yellow flowers of the Hypericum perforatum plant in organic cold pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. This herbal infusion is perfect for using in a variety of ways, including healing salves, anti-inflammatory lotions, and nerve-pain relieving massage oils.

Also called Perforate St John's-wort, Common Saint John's Wort and St John's Wort, Hypericum perforatum is named as such because it commonly flowers, blossoms and is harvested at the time of the summer solstice in late June, around St John's Feast Day on 24 June. The herb would be hung on house and stall doors on St John's Feast day to ward off evil spirits and to safeguard against harm and sickness to man and live-stock.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

St. John's Wort Infused Oil can be used topically to treat anything from mild burns, wounds and inflamed areas to bruises and varicose veins. It is also great for sores, ulcers, and even hemorrhoids. St. John's Wort has also been traditionally used for centuries, not only for its healing properties but also for treating nerve pain, including neuralgia and sciatica. Saint Johns Wort Oil also has excellent skin toning abilities, helping to soften and clarify the complexion. Furthermore, studies have shown that the principal active constituent of St. John's Wort: Hypericin - is a potent anti-viral drug, especially against enveloped viruses.

Emotionally and energetically, Perforate St John's-Wort Oil is well known for its antidepressant and mood-lifting properties. It is believed to have mild euphoriant properties and is useful for helping with asthenia and seasonal affective disorder. St. John's Wort may also help relieve tension and stress and increase mental clarity.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)