page loader

STAR ANISE OIL

Star Anise Essential Oil | Organic Staranise Fruit Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Illicium verum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68952-43-2 ; 84650-59-9

FEMA Number: 2096

EINECS Number: 283-518-1

Product Code:  PEO1008

INCI Name:  Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil


PART USED Fruits and Seeds

SYNONYMS  Illicium verum Hook.f.

COMMON NAMES  Star Anise, Staranise, Chinese Star Anise, Badiane

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$36.80   $29.44
2 kg (4.41 lb): 24% OFF
$69.20   $52.60
[$26.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 27% OFF
$162.05   $118.30
[$23.66/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 30% OFF
$302.00   $211.40
[$21.14/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 33% OFF
$698.51   $468.00
[$18.72/kg]

Our organically crafted Star Anise Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the star-shaped fruits of the Illicium verum plant - native to southeast China, Vietnam, India and Japan. Star Anise has been used in Chinese medicine for over 1,300 years for its effects on the digestive system and for respiratory systems.

Star Anise Essential Oil has an intensely spicy-sweet, pungent, warm, licorice-like aroma, with a deep balsamic-woody undertone. Trans-anethole is the predominant chemical constituent in Star Anise (70-95%) and accounts for the licorice-like scent similar to yet sweeter than that of Fennel. It is sometimes confused with Anise Essential Oil, but they are different species and have somewhat different properties.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Star Anise Essential Oil is used in massage formulations to help alleviate muscular aches and pains. When used in soap, Star Anise is said to mask human odors, making it a good addition to fisherman's or hunters soap. It blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, herbaceous, spice and citrus families. Star Anise Essential Oil is wonderful to use year-round, but it is especially lovely for seasonal use during the Autumn and Winter seasons. It wonderful for use in home fragrancing, diffusion and potpourri blends. Star Anise Essential Oil is also believed to be helpful during a woman's normal transition to menopause. It helps ease the sudden heat and sweating which often is present during this trying time in women's lives.

Emotionally and energetically, Star Anise Essential Oil is uplifting and comforting, and especially welcome in blends when one is feeling overly withdrawn or fearful. This essential oil increases mental clarity, provides inner strength, and sparks motivation.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration