page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

STRAWBERRY SEED OIL

Strawberry Seed Oil | Organic Strawberry Oil - Nature In Bottle

Fragaria ananassa

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4054

INCI Name:  Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Fragaria ananassa Duchesne

COMMON NAMES  Garden Strawberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Poland

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.00 – 6.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 2.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.00 – 16.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

44.00 – 55.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

28.00 – 38.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$74.50   $59.60
2 kg (4.41 lb): 24% OFF
$143.00   $108.70
[$54.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 28% OFF
$343.06   $247.00
[$49.40/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 32% OFF
$656.00   $446.10
[$44.61/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 36% OFF
$1,565.63   $1,002.00
[$40.08/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, unrefined Strawberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of the vibrant red berries of Fragaria ananassa, commonly known as Garden Strawberry. With its fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries and a beautiful rich green color, Strawberry Seed Oil is an ideal ingredient for inclusion in cosmetic applications like anti-ageing and anti-inflammatory formulations and products intended for dry or damaged skin.

Strawberry Seed Oil is gaining increased recognition for its impressive polyunsaturated fatty acid composition that includes an impressive composition of Alpha-Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. Thanks to its high antioxidant content, Strawberry Seed Oil is stable, resistant to rancidity and is a modern component of antioxidant cosmetic formulations aimed at preventing skin damage caused by free radicals and delaying photo-aging processes.


REPORTED BENEFITSEFITS AND USES

Strawberry Seed Oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. It prevents collagen breakdown under the skin and promotes new collagen production, improves elasticity of skin, smooths the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Strawberry Seed Oil helps prevent chapping and cracking and reduces the appearance of stretch marks and scars. It even promotes cell regeneration making this an excellent choice for mature, aging skin.

Strawberry Seed Oil makes a relaxing body and facial massage oil where its vital nutrients energize your skin and give it a radiant glow. Besides, Strawberry Oil is excellent for nourishing and strengthening the hair and scalp, and soothing irritation and swelling from hot conditions including rashes and eczema. This luxurious oil can be used as a carrier to create an endless variety of skin care products including skin serums, body butter, sun damage protection lotions, and so much more. In hair care applications, Strawberry Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and helps maintain healthy hair.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)