page loader

SUNFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC)

Sunflower Oil | Organic Sunflower Seed Oil (High Oleic) - Nature In Bottle

Helianthus annuus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-21-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-273-9

Product code:  PCO4128

INCI Name:  Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Helianthus annuus L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Oleic

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.60 – 5.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.90 – 6.20

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

75.00 – 90.70

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

2.10 – 17.00

Behenic Acid C22:0

0.50 – 1.60

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$49.00   $39.20
[$7.84/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 25% OFF
$96.00   $72.00
[$7.20/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 30% OFF
$228.57   $160.00
[$6.40/kg]

-


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

 Refractive Index : 1.467 - 1.471 @ 25°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.909 - 0.925 @ 25°C

Moisture and Insoluble Impurities (%): Maximum 0.1

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 182 -194

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.5

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 78 - 90

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)