page loader

ALMOND SWEET OIL

Sweet Almond Oil | Organic Almond Sweet Oil - Nature in Bottle

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-69-0 ; 90320-37-9

FEMA Number: 2046

EINECS Number: 291-063-5

Product Code:  PCO4083

INCI Name:  Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil


PART USED Nuts/Kernels

SYNONYMS  Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D. A. Webb

COMMON NAMES  Sweet Almond, Almendra

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 9.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 2.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 4.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 86.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

20.00 – 30.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 5% OFF
$20.25   $19.24
2 kg (4.41 lb): 10% OFF
$38.50   $34.70
[$17.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 14% OFF
$91.05   $78.30
[$15.66/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 18% OFF
$172.00   $141.00
[$14.10/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the Prunus dulcis (syn Prunus amygdalus) to yield a lightweight, non-greasy and highly absorbable carrier oil with a delicate aromatic smell that is an ideal addition to a myriad of products for the hair and body, as well as for facial rejuvenation creams and serums. Sweet Almond Oil contains, among other impressive nutritive components, an unusually high concentration of Vitamin E (tocopherols) and Vitamin A, vital components for maintaining healthy skin and hair.

Almond Sweet Oil contains a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, particularly Oleic and Linoleic acids, and displays very good oxidative stability even without added antioxidants. Almond Oil has earned a great deal of recognition for the benefits of its outstanding bioactive constituents when used in body/skin care and cosmeceutical applications.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Sweet Almond Oil is a rejuvenating natural oil that's ideal for softening fine lines and restoring a healthy glow to skin. It is widely used topically for its ability to deeply penetrate the skin and is light in texture making for an ideal facial oil. Sweet Almond Oil is particularly useful in mature skin preparations for cellular support and lubrication, mostly attributable to its high fatty acid and essential fatty acid content. It is great as a simple overnight facial treatment, and leaves skin feeling beautifully soft and supple.

Sweet Almond Oil also has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in this nutrient-dense oil help in skin repair and damage control. When used as a hair oil, Almond Oil is easily absorbed, giving a boost to shine and condition.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Sweet Almond Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Sweet Almond Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Sweet Almond Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Sweet Almond Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Sweet Almond Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Sweet Almond Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Sweet Almond Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Sweet Almond Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Sweet Almond Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Sweet Almond Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Sweet Almond Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Sweet Almond Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Sweet Almond Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).