page loader

TAGETES OIL

Tagetes Essential Oil | Organic Tagetes Minuta Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Tagetes minuta

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-84-0 ; 91770-75-1

FEMA Number: 3040

EINECS Number: 294-862-7

Product Code:  PEO1152

INCI Name:  Tagetes Minuta Flower Oil


PART USED Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS  Tagetes erecta L.
Tagetes minuta L. var bipinata

COMMON NAMES  Mexican Marigold, Khaki Bush, Southern Marigold, Wild Marigold, Indian Marigold

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Madagascar

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 28% OFF
$143.90   $103.61
2 kg (4.41 lb): 32% OFF
$282.00   $191.80
[$95.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 36% OFF
$690.94   $442.20
[$88.44/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 39% OFF
$1,353.00   $825.30
[$82.53/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 42% OFF
$3,310.34   $1,920.00
[$76.80/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Tagetes Essential Oil, also called Tagetes Marigold Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the bright-orange flowers of the Tagetes minuta plant, also called the Mexican Marigold. The essential oils has a strong, warm, sweet-herbaceous, distinctive ketonic (pungent) aroma with a very powerful fruity undertone, reminiscent of green apple.

Tagestes ( Family: Asteraceae) also known as Southern Cone Marigold is native to the southern half of South America. It has been introduced around the world and has become naturalized in Europe, Asia, Austalasia, North America, and Africa. It is a tall upright with small flowers. The leaves are simple (lobed or unlobed but not separated in leaflets) with alternate arrangement. The leaf blade has both teeth and lobes. Flower head has tubular disk and ray flowers.

Commonly known as a Marigold, Tagetes Essential Oil should not be confused with Calendula Oil (Calendula officials) which goes by the same common name.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Tagetes Essential Oil is a popular ingredient in perfumery, used extensively in French perfumes. Apart from its fresh and uplifting aroma, Tagetes has also been credited with having properties including as an anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, insecticide and sedative agent. Tagetes (Marigold) Essential Oil can also help ease unwanted muscle spasms and reduce the presence of unwanted microbial activity. Tagete Oil is deeply skin nourishing and rejuvenating, possibly helping with cell rejuvenation and localized tissue healing. Furthermore, it can handle symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and other unsightly inflammatory skin conditions.

In aromatherapy, Tagetes Oil is often used for improving sleep quality and reducing anxiety levels. It can help remove harmful energy, encourage mental clarity, and support greater personal awareness.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration