page loader

TAMANU (FORAHA) OIL

Tamanu Oil | Organic Foraha Oil - Nature In Bottle

Calophyllum inophyllum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 241148-25-4 ; 223748-12-7

Product Code:  PCO4022

INCI Name:  Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil


PART USED Nut Kernels

SYNONYMS  Calophyllum inophyllum L.

COMMON NAMES  Alexandrian Laurel, Indian Laurel, Kamanu, Kamani, Ati Tree, Beach Calophyllum, Beach Touriga, Indian Doomba Oiltree, Tacamahac Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 18.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

11.00 – 20.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

36.00 – 53.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

20.00 – 38.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.0

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$54.50   $43.60
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$103.60   $77.70
[$38.85/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$245.00   $171.50
[$34.30/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$463.00   $301.00
[$30.10/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$1,090.00   $654.00
[$26.16/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Tamanu Oil (also popularly known as Green Gold) is cold pressed from the fruit kernels of the Callophyllum inophyllum tropical tree, native to the South Pacific islands - namely Polynesia - but can also be found in Southeast Asia, India, and parts of Africa and Australia. It is also popularly known as Beauty Leaf Oil, Kamani oil, Calophyllum Oil, Foraha oil, Alexandrian Laurel Oil or Punna Oil.

In the traditional medicinal practices of the Pacific Islands, Calophyllum Oil has been used for centuries to soothe and effectively eliminate various infectious skin conditions. The Polynesian women used Tamanu Oil to promote skin health and clarity, even in baby skincare formulations to prevent potential diaper rash and skin conditions in infants. Research has indicated that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil contains Calophyllolide (a neoflavanoid known to possess anti-inflammatory properties) and Delta-Tocotrienol (a form of vitamin E), as well as a number of antioxidants.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Used topically, Foraha Oil's thick, luxurious, and conditioning viscosity penetrates the skin effectively restoring skin health with its excellent moisturising properties. Tamanu Oil is also known to be ultra-hydrating, which can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Tamanu Oil also has proven antimicrobial properties, which can help fight acne by acting as a natural cleanser. It is also known to soothe, repair, and diminish redness, scars, stretch marks, and irritation, such as itchiness, dryness, and peeling, while preventing blemishes from forming. Tamanu Oil also helps reduce hyper-pigmentation while protecting your skin from excessive heat and UV damage.

Alexandrian Laurel Oil or Tamanu Oil is also known to improve hair texture and thicken hair follicles, much like Castor Oil does. The antibacterial properties of Tamanu Oil can help soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Tamanu (Foraha) Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Tamanu (Foraha) Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Tamanu (Foraha) Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Tamanu (Foraha) Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Tamanu (Foraha) Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Tamanu (Foraha) Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).