page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

THYME OIL

Thyme Essential Oil | Organic Thymus Vulgaris Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Thymus vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-46-3 ; 84929-51-1 ; 85085-75-2

FEMA Number: 3064

EINECS Number: 284-535-7 ; 285-397-0

Product Code:  PEO1157

INCI Name:  Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves and Tops

SYNONYMS  Thymus vulgaris L.
Thymus zygis Loefl. ex L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Thyme, German Thyme, Garden Thyme, English Thyme

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Spain

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 40% OFF
$71.70   $43.02
1 kg (2.20 lb): 45% OFF
$139.20   $76.56
2 kg (4.41 lb): 49% OFF
$270.00   $137.70
[$68.85/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 53% OFF
$654.04   $307.40
[$61.48/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 57% OFF
$1,267.00   $544.80
[$54.48/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 60% OFF
$3,062.50   $1,225.00
[$49.00/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Thyme Essential Oil is steam distilled from the delicate, pale purple flowers and aromatic, green leaves of four different kinds of thyme herbs cultivated in bright, sunny fields along the Spanish countryside. Our very fine Thyme Essential Oil has a wonderful aroma - diffusive, spicy, warm, sweet herbaceous, clean, and gentle with a faint peppery undertone and a soft, woody-herbaceous drydown.

Thyme is a sun-loving herb at its aromatic best when growing wild on the sun-baked hills around the Mediterranean. It is a decorative herb, covered for two or three of the summer months with delicate pale mauve flowers, themselves highly fragrant, attractive to bees, and with culinary uses.

There are several different chemotypes of Thyme Essential Oil - these genetic variations occur in plants of identical genus and species when they are grown at different altitudes, in different soils or under different climatic conditions. Our Thyme Essential Oil is known for having the same therapeutic properties of all these other chemotypes combined, and is safer to use than most other Thyme oils that tend to be high in skin irritant phenolic compounds like Thymol and Carvacrol. It is preferred for general aromatherapeutic use as well as skincare applications.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Thyme Essential Oil is an uplifting oil that stimulates the senses, clears respiratory pathways and perks up fatigued skin. Along with being a powerful support in working to eliminate unwanted bacterial, fungal, or viral activity, Thyme Oil can help with reducing minor pain and inflammation and assist in quieting unwanted muscle spasms. This is a strong oil and is best used with skin nourishing essential oils such as Lavender, Sandalwood, Vetiver, or Geranium to help prevent any possible skin irritations. Thyme Essential Oil also helps boost the immune system and supports long-term, overall health.

Emotionally and energetically, Thyme Essential Oil is centering, strengthening, and calming to the mind, body, and spirit. This essential oil promotes greater self-assurance and helps to dispel any negative feelings one might be experiencing.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration