page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

TOMATO SEED OIL

Tomato Seed Oil | Organic Tomato Oil - Nature In Bottle

Solanum lycopersicum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90131-63-8

EINECS Number: 290-375-9

Product Code:  PCO4080

INCI Name:  Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Solanum lycopersicum L.

COMMON NAMES  Tomate

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 16.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

18.00 – 25.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

50.00 – 60.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 3.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$54.90   $41.18
2 kg (4.41 lb): 30% OFF
$104.30   $73.00
[$36.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 35% OFF
$247.08   $160.60
[$32.12/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 39% OFF
$467.00   $284.90
[$28.49/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 44% OFF
$1,098.21   $615.00
[$24.60/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, virgin Tomato Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of sun-kissed Tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum), cultivated in the picturesque rural fields of India. Tomato Seed Oil has a mild tangy scent that is immediately recognizable as of the fruit. It is a potent natural beauty treatment for the skin and makes a great addition to any natural skin care routine.

Tomato Seed Oil is a rich source of carotenoids antioxidants, including Lycopene, Lutein and Zeaxanthin, responsible for its bright reddish orange color. In addition to carotenoids, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil contains a wealth of fatty acids, vitamins, nutrients, and phytosterols that are quite beneficial to the skin and hair.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

With its rich content of nutrients and essential fatty acids, particulary Omega-6 Linoleic Acid, Tomato Seed Oil makes a great addition to natural after-sun products to help soothe the skin and reduce the negative effects of sunburn. Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil is also useful for calming skin inflammation and is a terrific alternative for a skin cleanser for those with sensitive skin that may be irritated by soap. Tomato Seed Oil also has anti-inflammatory effects, which can help to reduce the redness and inflammation associated with acne.

In haircare products, Tomato Seed Oil can help to reduce dandruff and other problems caused by a dry, flaky scalp. It also promotes soft, shiny manageable hair by lubricating it against breakage and from become dry and brittle. Also, the Vitamin and carotenoids present in Tomato Seed Oil have an active role in scavenging free radicals and increasing collagen production which help in the healing process of the skin and repairing the damage that's already done, making the skin look younger and fresher.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)