page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

TRICHILIA OIL (MAFURA BUTTER)

Trichilia Oil | Organic Mafura Butter - Nature In Bottle

Trichilia emetica

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4094

INCI Name:  Trichilia emetica (Cape Mahogany) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Trichilia emetica Vahl.

COMMON NAMES  Cape Mahogany Oil, Natal Mahogany Oil, Mafura Butter

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Zimbabwe

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

45.00 – 65.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.50 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

25.00 – 40.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

8.00 – 13.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Out of Stock. Product will available soon.

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$41.80   $33.44
2 kg (4.41 lb): 24% OFF
$80.30   $61.00
[$30.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 28% OFF
$191.94   $138.20
[$27.64/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 32% OFF
$368.00   $250.20
[$25.02/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 36% OFF
$878.13   $562.00
[$22.48/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

INTRODUCTION

Trichilia emetica also popularly known as the Cape Mahogany is a magnificent slow-growing hardwood tree that widely grows in Southern Africa and Sub-Saharan regions.. It is an evergreen tree with dark shiny leaves, reddish brown bark and aromatic yellow colored flowers.

The tree has pear-shaped fruits that and split into three segments on maturity, hence the name trichilia which literally means in three parts. The oil is extracted from the bright red seeds present inside the fruits.

The Trichilia emetica oil yields a oil that is solid at room temperature and melts at temperatures above 30u00b0C. The oil yield of the kernels is higher compared to many other oilseeds at around 55-65%. A single tree can yield upto 25 litres of oil.


REPORTED BENEFITS

The oil, also known called mafura butter is renowned in Southern Africa for its cosmetic and therapeutic properties. The oil can be used as a stand-alone product or can be added as an active ingredient in the making of cosmetics and personal care products for its revitalising and nourishing properties. The butter is also used medicinally to treat rheumatism and heal wounds. The butter is rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids and has been proven to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity. It scavenges the free radicals more effectively than any other oil on the market.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) is suitable for cosmetic application. Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter).

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Trichilia Oil (Mafura Butter) is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).