page loader

TUCUMA BUTTER

Tucuma Butter | Organic Tucuma Seed Butter - Nature In Bottle

Astrocaryum tucuma

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PBO6029


PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES  Tucum, Tucumã-do-Pará, Awara, Awarra, Chontilla

SYNONYMS  Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.
Astrocaryum awarra Vriese
Astrocaryum tucuma Wallace

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE  Off-white to pale yellow colored soft butter

ORIGIN  Brazil


FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Caprylic Acid C8:0

Maximum 1.00

Capric Acid C10:0

Maximum 2.00

Lauric Acid C12:0

40.00 – 55.00

Myristic Acid C14:0

16.00 – 34.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 17.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

1.00 – 3.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$46.30   $32.41
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$89.80   $58.40
[$29.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$218.00   $130.80
[$26.16/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$421.00   $235.80
[$23.58/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,019.23   $530.00
[$21.20/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Tucuma Butter is cold pressed from the fruit seeds of the Brazilian Amazon tree, Astrocaryum tucuma. A specialty from the South American rain forest, Tucuma Butter is prized for its rich content of antioxidant Polyphenols that help combat free radicals in the tissues; and fatty acids that offer excellent skin feel and moisture binding activity.

Being from the same family as the Murumuru palm, it is very similar in chemical composition to another of the Brazilian Butters, Murumuru Butter. Tucuma Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately upon contact with the skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Having a silicone-like behaviour, Tucuma Butter is unusually rich in Lauric,Myristic and Oleic Acids; it is thus considered to have excellent emollient and skin-softening properties. Also high in Vitamin A, Tucuma Butter has a natural gloss that brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged skin and acts as a wonderful moisturizer exhibiting lubricity.

Tucumã Butter is also an effective hydration aid, as it gets easily absorbed into the deeper layers of skin, doesn't clog the pores and forms a film that protects the skin from dehydration. This lovely amazonian butter also moistures and nourishes the frizzy, dry and damaged hair, calms itchy scalp, gives shine and softness to hair. Tucuma Seed Butter is also an active ingredient in anti-aging formulations as it helps promote collagen and elastin production, improve skin elasticity and suppleness; and eliminate the fine lines and wrinkles.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of authentic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)