page loader

TUCUMA OIL

Tucuma Oil | Organic Astrocaryum Vulgare Fruit Oil - Nature In Bottle

Astrocaryum vulgare

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 98143-57-8

Product Code:  PCO4118

INCI Name:  Astrocaryum Tucuma Fruit Oil


PART USED Fruit Pulp

SYNONYMS  Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.
Astrocaryum awarra Vriese
Astrocaryum tucuma Wallace

COMMON NAMES  Tucum, Tucumã-do-Pará, Awara, Awarra, Chontilla, Wara Awara

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Brazil

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

20.00 – 30.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 70.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 5.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

2.00 – 6.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

1.00 – 5.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$50.10   $37.58
2 kg (4.41 lb): 29% OFF
$96.20   $68.30
[$34.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 33% OFF
$230.00   $154.10
[$30.82/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 37% OFF
$441.00   $277.80
[$27.78/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 41% OFF
$1,052.54   $621.00
[$24.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Tucumã Oil is cold pressed from the fruit pulp of the Astrocaryum vulgare, native to the Amazon rainforest. Tucuma Oil is obtained directly from the wild Tucuma fruit, which are collected at clearings of the Amazonian forests. After harvest, the fruits are washed and the fruit is separated from the seeds by hand. The oil is obtained directly from the meat, whereas the butter is pressed exclusively from the seeds.

Tucuma Palm is a cousin of the Murumuru Palm, also a native to the Amazonian region. It is a characteristic palm of terra firme (dry land), low vegetation cover, or even open fields. The Tucuma palm tree produces small hard fruits with a big seed. The pulp is very popular in the north of Brazil, and is very nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of provitamin A: Beta-Carotene (52 milligrams per 100 g pulp). Locally the leaves provide a very resistant fiber, ideal for basketry, the seeds are used for artisan jewelry making and the fruits are consumed raw or in the form of a juice called wine of tucuma, which is mixed with water or made into an ice cream.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Tucumã Oil contains a high concentration of omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and therefore has very nourishing properties making it just right for moisturizing beauty products, anti-aging creams, body lotions and hair care products for stressed hair. It is a very good all-round oil, because it gives a lot of moisture, actively protects against UV radiation and is very easy to spread. In addition, Tucuma Oil is an intense softener and has a noticeable tender spreadability. The oil also contains high levels of vitamins A and C, in addition to the anti-oxidant properties, the topical application of these vitamins can improve the elasticity and firmness of the skin.

When used in haircare, the exceptional high natural concentration of Beta-Carotene in Tucuma Oil, known as one of the most powerful natural antioxidants, forms a protective film and enhances the brilliance and vitality of dry and brittle hair. The oil's makeup makes it a perfect, lightweight natural moisturiser that adds much-needed nutrients to the hair and scalp.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Tucuma Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Tucuma Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Tucuma Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Tucuma Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Tucuma Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Tucuma Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Tucuma Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Tucuma Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Tucuma Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Tucuma Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Tucuma Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Tucuma Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Tucuma Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).