page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

UNGURAHUI (PATAUA/SEJE) OIL

Ungurahui (Pataua) Oil | Organic Oenocarpus Bataua Oil - Nature In Bottle

Oenocarpus bataua

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4099

INCI Name:  Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil


PART USED Fruit

SYNONYMS  Oenocarpus bataua Mart.
Jessenia bataua (Mart.) Burret

COMMON NAMES  Patauá, Patawa, Sehe, Hungurahua, Mingucha, Bataua

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Brazil

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Lauric Acid C12:0

2.00 – 6.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

11.00 – 14.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.50 – 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

74.00 – 82.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 3.50

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)         

0.20 – 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$98.50   $66.98
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$191.10   $122.30
[$61.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$463.00   $277.80
[$55.56/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$896.00   $501.80
[$50.18/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,167.31   $1,127.00
[$45.08/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Ungurahui Oil, also known as Patauá Oil, Rahua Oil, Seje Oil or Bataua Oil, is extracted from the fruit pulp of Oenocarpus bataua using the traditional method in which the fruits are first soaked in hot water to segregate the pulp from the seeds. Resembling a lot like its Amazonian cousin Acai Berries, Patawa (Bataua) fruits are deep-purple colored berries wild harvested from the very tall Ungurahui (Seje) palms (upto 43 metres in height) naturally abundant in the tropical rainforests of Amazon region.

Traditionally used by natives tribes of the Amazon as a hair loss and anti-dandruff tonic, Pataua (Ungurahui) Oil starts at the root moisturizing and calming the scalp, and works all the way to the ends of hair to promote intense hydration. Oenocarpus Bataua Oil is ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations, as well as within reparative skin care and body formulations.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Because of the nutrients in the oil as well as the fatty acids and antioxidants, Pataua (Ungurahui) Oil is widely used as a nourishing moisturizer in skin care, and is particularly beneficial for those with aging, oily, or mature skin. Due to its abundant Vitamin E content (around 170mg/100g) , Ungurahui (Rahua) Oil is a powerful antioxidant, preventing the proliferation of free radicals in the skin, assuring a better alimentation to the skin tissue and improving the elasticity of the skin, reducing wrinkles.

Patauá Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its remarkable ability to nourish the hair and scalp. The oil's high absorption capacity allows it to easily penetrate the hair shaft, revitalising and nourishing the hair's cortex while simultaneously restoring hairs' natural sheen. The high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily Oleic Acid makes Rahua Oil a moisturizing heaven for dry hair, while an infusion of active antioxidants, antibacterials, and microcirculatory properties work together to balance and restore the scalp.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)