page loader

VALERIAN OIL

Valerian Essential Oil | Organic Valerian Root Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Valeriana officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-88-6 ; 97927-02-1

FEMA Number: 3100

EINECS Number: 232-501-7 ; 308-322-6

Product Code:  PEO1161

INCI Name:  Valeriana Officinalis (Valerian) Root Oil


PART USED Roots

SYNONYMS  Valeriana officinalis L.
Valeriana wallichii

COMMON NAMES  Garden Valerian, Garden Heliotrope

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 24% OFF
$119.00   $90.44
500 g (17.64 oz): 28% OFF
$233.40   $168.05
1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$457.60   $311.17
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$896.90   $583.00
[$291.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 38% OFF
$2,195.97   $1,361.50
[$272.30/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 41% OFF
$4,301.00   $2,537.60
[$253.76/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 46% OFF
$10,525.92   $5,684.00
[$227.36/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Valerian Root Essential Oil is steam distilled from the rhizomes of the perennial flowering Valerian officinalis plant native to Europe and Asia. With a warm-woody, balsamic, and very musky aroma, our Valerian Root Essential Oil is an aromatherapy specialty oil of the highest quality.

Valerian is derived from a Latin adjectival form of the personal name Valerius. It comes from the Latin verb 'valere' meaning being well, feeling good, and having a good morale, in reference to the medicinal properties of this plant. Valerian has been used as a medicinal herb since the time of ancient Greece and Rome. Known to herbalists as 'all heal', Valerian is a warming, sedative herb with bitter principles. Researchers have pinpointed the sesquiterpenes, Valerenic acid, and Valerone as the active constituents that exert a calming and restorative effect on the central nervous system.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Valerian Root Oil is highly regarded for its support for sleep and relaxation. It is most commonly used in blends to aid with insomnia and is widely known for its sedative properties. It can also assist with nervous tension and said to aid with various skin and hair issues because of its astringent properties. The oil is also used in perfumery and soaps for its musky and woodsy aroma. Along with being a powerful support when looking to reduce unwanted microbes, Valerian Essential Oil is also a helpful agent in minor pain and inflammation management.

Emotionally and energetically, Valerian Oil promotes emotional equilibrium, purifies the mind and enhances concentration. Valerian Oil is especially valued as a meditative aid with the ability to instill deep tranquility of mind.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration