page loader

WALNUT OIL

Walnut Oil | Organic Walnut Kernel Oil - Nature In Bottle

Juglans regia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8024-09-07 ; 84012-43-1

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 281-688-1

Product Code:  PCO4044

INCI Name:  Juglans regia Seed Oil


PART USED Nuts

SYNONYMS  Juglans regia L.

COMMON NAMES  Persian Walnut, English Walnut, Common Walnut, Circassian Walnut

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  France

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 9.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

13.00 – 26.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

45.00 – 65.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

9.00 – 15.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 10% OFF
$15.50   $13.95
2 kg (4.41 lb): 15% OFF
$29.10   $24.70
[$12.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$68.00   $54.40
[$10.88/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 25% OFF
$127.00   $95.30
[$9.53/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 30% OFF
$295.71   $207.00
[$8.28/kg]

ODOUR PROFILE

Nutty, characteristic walnut-like odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden yellow colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.469 - 1.478 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.910 - 0.930 @ 20°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 189 - 197

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 147 - 157

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.6

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)