page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

WATERMELON SEED OIL

Watermelon Seed Oil | Organic Water Melon Oil - Nautre In Bottle

Citrullus vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90244-99-8

EINECS Number: 290-802-9

Product Code:  PCO4057

INCI Name:  Citrullus vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.

COMMON NAMES  Ootanga, Kalahari Melon

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Namibia

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 13.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.50 – 5.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

21.00 – 32.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

55.00 – 65.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$45.20   $36.16
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$85.90   $64.40
[$32.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$203.00   $142.10
[$28.42/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$384.00   $253.40
[$25.34/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$904.84   $561.00
[$22.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Watermelon Seed Oil is cold pressed from the sun-dried seeds of the Citrullus vulgaris fruit trees. It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called Ootanga Oil or Kalahari Oil. Watermelon Seed Oil is an ultra-fine, light oil that is fast absorbing and deeply penetrating, moisturizing, and contains a wealth of dense nutrients.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Watermelon Seed Oil is full of excellent moisturizing and anti-aging properties. It does all of this without leaving behind a greasy residue like other, similar oils. Watermelon Seed Oil also acts as an effective barrier for the skin to help retain its moisture and keep it from drying out. Ootanga Oil also helps prevent fine lines and rejuvenate lifeless skin by eliminating dead unwanted skin, giving the skin a more youthful appearance. Along with being lightweight, it has a comedogenic rating of zero, making it great option for those who have oily, acne-prone skin but still want the benefits of using a facial oil.

Water Melon Seed Oil improves hair's manageability, shine, and moisture, and, as a bonus, acts as a shield against irritants. Along with its antifungal properties, since the oil is easily absorbed by the hair, it boosts shine and condition and promotes glossiness. It can also be used to help detangle the hair. Watermelon Seed Oil is a natural alternative to synthetic mineral oils often used in manufactured hair care products.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)