(aka White Tea Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinensis Extract)
CAS Number: 84650-60-2
EINECS Number: 283-519-7
Product Code: PBE9012
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract
Produced in small quantities, only the youngest leaves of White Tea, still covered with short white hair, are carefully selected and picked just before the new buds open, for a few days at the beginning of springtime. The leaves are carefully steamed and dried and therefore they are essentially unaltered. The result is a purer and more
natural tea extract. White Tea Extract is reported to have a greater concentration of phenolic components than Green Tea because polyphenols are oxidised or destroyed to a lesser extent during processing. Therefore it is reported that White Tea may have the strongest anti-cancer potential of all teas.
The priniciple Catechins found in White Tea are: epicatechin (EC), epigallocatechin (EGC), epicatechin gallate (ECG), and epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG). As a result of their antioxidant activity, Catechins are understood to protect against DNA damage caused by Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS). EGCG also inhibits ultraviolet (UV) radiation-induced oxidative stress to reduce oxidative damage to cellular DNA, while simultaneously, boosting levels of anti-oxidant defense enzymes such as superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase.
Tannins from tea leaves have anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and radical scavenging characteristics. White Tea Extract is a skin and hair conditioning agent with excellent antioxidant properties. It can be used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations for lip glosses and lipsticks, makeup, facial and body cleansers, shampoos and conditioners, antiperspirants, and anti-aging products.
Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.
We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.
Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate Of Analysis (COA)
We are a wholesale supplier: All of the prices listed on our website are wholesale prices. We do not require a minimum order amount. In order to cater to large manufacturers, smaller aspiring artisans and everyone in between, we have structured our pricing to accommodate purchases in a wide range of sizes and quantities. The wholesale prices displayed on our website are the lowest prices that we can offer for each product that we carry, in the sizes shown. To obtain the best price per unit, it is recommended to purchase the larger sizes/quantities available for each product.
If you are interested in bulk quantities that are larger than the sizes shown on the website, please contact us at email@example.com or call us at +1 (888) 755-5274.
Additional Ways to Save: Join the Nature In Bottle mailing list to keep abreast of specials and exclusive discount opportunities.
For Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Liquid Herbal Extracts and Hydrosols