page loader

WILLOW BARK EXTRACT

Willow Bark Extract | Organic White Willow Bark Extract - Nature In Bottle

Salix alba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-82-6

EINECS Number: 282-029-0

Product Code:  PBE9007

INCI Names  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract


PART USED Bark

COMMON NAMES  European White Willow, Salicin Willow

SYNONYMS  Salix alba L.

ORIGIN  United Kingdom

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 26% OFF
$92.84   $68.70
[$34.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 31% OFF
$216.96   $149.70
[$29.94/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 36% OFF
$405.00   $259.20
[$25.92/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$938.33   $563.00
[$22.52/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

White Willow Bark, belonging to the Salicaceae plant family and genus Salix, is an organically cultivated plant extract that provides astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects for cleansing face tonics for young skin, soft peelings, anti-dandruff shampoos and foot care products for sweaty feet. The plant is native to much of Europe but is also found in North Africa and Asia, thriving in damp areas, such as on riverbanks. White Willow, a deciduous tree can grow to 25 m (80 ft.), with green tapering leaves and catkins in spring.

Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural Salicylic Acid - like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA). Willow Bark Extract has been found to be non-irritating to the skin, even at a level of 100%, equivalent to 10% synthetic salicylic acid.rn


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Salicylic Acid, when used in cosmetic formulations at 0.5% to 1%, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions. In addition, clinical testing has shown that in cosmetic formulations, Willow Bark Extract when present in concentrations of 2.5 - 5%, contributes to the preservative efficacy of formulas even when no other synthetic chemical preservatives are used. It has proven efficacy against gram-positive, gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mould.

Willow Bark Extract, standardized for 9.8 - 11.5% natural salicylates, is completely water soluble and can be used in any cosmetic formulation to enhance cell turnover, act as a natural anti-microbial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid. White Willow Extract is astringent and was formerly used to staunch internal bleeding. White willow is also an excellent remedy for arthritic and rheumatic pain affecting the back, and joints such as the knees and hips. In combination with other herbs and dietary changes, it relieves inflammation and swelling, and improves mobility in painful or creaky joints.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)