page loader

YLANG YLANG OIL

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil | Organic Cananga Odorata Flower Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cananga odorata var genuina

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-81-3 ; 83863-30-3

FEMA Number: 3119

EINECS Number: 281-092-1

Product Code:  PEO1169

INCI Name:  Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

COMMON NAMES  Fragrant Cananga, Macassar Oil Plant, Ilang-Ilang, Perfume Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Madagascar

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$113.70   $75.04
2 kg (4.41 lb): 39% OFF
$220.60   $134.60
[$67.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 44% OFF
$533.93   $299.00
[$59.80/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 49% OFF
$1,035.00   $527.90
[$52.79/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 53% OFF
$2,502.13   $1,176.00
[$47.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is steam distilled from the freshly picked, honeyed blossoms of the tall Cananga odorata var. genuina tree growing wild in the forests of Madagascar. With its intensely sweet, highly floral, multifaceted aroma with fruity, woody, spicy, slightly balsamic notes, the powerfully scented Ylang Ylang Oil is ideal to incorporate into skincare, aromatherapeutic, and natural perfumery products.

Because of its great use in perfumery applications, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is traditionally distilled for varying lengths to produce essential oils with differing constituents and aromatic profiles. Our Ylang Ylang Complete is technically the result of a continuous, uninterrupted distillation of up to 18 hours, rendering a full spectrum, non-fractionated (complete) oil. In aromatherapy, there is no better expression of this sensual flower than in the wide spectrum of therapeutic and aromatic possibilities offered by Ylang Ylang Complete Oil.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Along with providing balance and calm to the system, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is often used to help with pain and inflammation management and to help reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial activity. This incredibly luxurious oil has been trusted for centuries for beautifying the skin, renowned as a natural regulator of sebum, and can be applied to equal effect on mature and youthful skin due to its balancing effect on both skin types. Also having an affinity for the hair, Ylang Ylang Oil is often used to impart fuller, more luxurious hair and encourage growth.

Emotionally and energetically, Ylang Ylang Oil is cooling and soothing with lovely, mildly sedative properties, encouraging feelings of mild euphoria and promoting sensual awakening. The scent is definitely an aphrodisiac and is used to relieve stress and depression.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration